Thursday, February 22, 2007

Quote For Today

"Everything you need you already have. You are complete right now. You are a whole, total person, not an apprentice person on the way to someplace else."

- Wayne Dyer

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Monday, February 12, 2007

Temporary Setbacks...Lasting blessings

I'm behind on SO many things that it overwhelms me to even try to get my brain around any of it, let alone actually tackle it one piece at a time (which is exactly how I should approach it). Grrr.....

My cable TV and modem have been shut off. My bad, as I've sort of neglected paying the bill for several months. Oops! Hey if you don't have it, you just don't have it. And to be honest, I don't miss the television. But I sure do miss my internet connection. 'Course, I miss the DVR a little too. Whatever will I do w/o "The L Word" & "Good Eats"? LOL. 'Course, since I'll be moving out of my house in less than a month it seems kind of pointless to have it all turned back on now. Hmmm... something to think about.

Other news…

Our darling baby girl will be 8 months old this Thursday (which is also my best friend Debe's birthday & the 6th year anniversary of buying my house). What the hell? Where has the time gone? It seems like it was just yesterday that I was a fat & sassy pregnant lady, and now that little fetus is here and almost a year old. Crikey!

The "new" job is going well. I like my co-workers, the cube farm environment (PR/Marketing is too cool for school compared to the rest of the building), my job duties, etc. Last Thursday I met w/ HR and started the process of making me a permanent employee. I cannot believe all the ridiculous hoops they are making me jump through – especially since most of them I'd already done when they hired me as a temp (background checks, computer application testing, reference checks, etc.). Even my boss was kind of shocked. Oh well, I'm here, they want to hire me perm, it's all good.

My Uncle Al and Aunt Alice are coming to CA for a visit on Feb 20 for about 2 weeks. They live in Kansas (seriously). I haven't seen them since the summer of 2002 when my folks & I went out to Wichita as kind of a farewell for Al and my mom. Mom stopped feeding herself about a month ago, so this is their last goodbye to her. Thank goodness Alvin is a doctor, hopefully he'll be able to look at mom in a more clinical sense b/c otherwise it is very upsetting to see her in her present state. And he is VERY sensitive. Anyway, I'm looking forward to seeing them and for them to meet Dexy, etc.

My birthmother is also coming out to CA for a visit… but not until March.

Okay, that's all the time I have for now. Need to get back to work. Hope this finds all y'all well. Sorry if I'm incognito for another few weeks. Then again, maybe you'll welcome the break! LOL.


C ~

P.S. Congrats to the Chicks on their Grammy wins last night! Talk about vindication. And gosh, the dumbass Grammys even honored Bob Wills! I love that (it's about damn time)! Woot! Woot!

All I can say is that I'm glad to see the Rap Crap is finally losing it's grip on the music industry. Even better, I'm hopeful that the Rap Crap Bling Culture is on it's merry way out the f**king door forever too.

Really, we beg of you! Bring back Rock & Roll! Bring back MUSIC period! Bring back well crafted songs, lyrics, talent, musicians, instruments, etc. Bring back radio and actual music videos too. No more reality shows featuring B-List freaks and no more Top 40 replays over and over and over. I'm sick to death of it. And I don't think I'm the only one.

Thursday, February 8, 2007

Anna Nicole - DEAD at 39

Not surprised one bit. She's been high on something for years. And once her son died, it seemed to me she was SO whacked out on drugs that it was only a matter of time before she offed herself (either on purpose or accidently). Did you see her on Larry King the other night? Her face was immobile and she was slurring like she was medicated/sedated. Goodness knows, she wanted so badly to be Marilyn Monroe. Guess she gets to be infamous forever now right? Selfish bitch.

What I want to know is, what happens to that new born baby she just had? Will there be a huge fight between the two supposed fathers for paternity rights? Will THEY start fighting for the money Anna Nicole was supposed to get from her 900 year old ex-hubby?


People are so G-d damned selfish! Especially famous people! And who suffers? That little baby does! 'Nuff said.

F**ked up Hollywood celebrities. They do NOT live in reality and they expect the rest of us to put up with their shite just b/c they are famous. They don't have to follow the rules like the rest of us b/c they are famous. They get to act like jackasses b/c they are famous. They get to be racist, stupid, drunk, high, irresponsible, several times divorced SCUMBAGS just b/c they are famous.


My suggestion? Stop buying all these crappy gossip papers that keep the Cult of Celebrity alive & well. Stop seeing their shit movies. Stop buying their shit music. Stop feeding & funding their stupidity. Time for us to get back to basics and make these people actually work for a living.

The end.

Tuesday, February 6, 2007

Human Hands

Whenever I put my foot in my mouth and you begin to doubt
That it's you that I'm dreaming about
Do I have to draw you a diagram?
All I ever want is just to fall into your human hands

Human Hands - Elvis Costello

Saturday, February 3, 2007

Not coping well

So, for today... I am giving up. Just for today. I don't know how I'll feel tomorrow.