Friday, October 29, 2010

Undead Undead Undead

'Nuff Said. Happy Halloween y'all!

Chas Music Picks - For Friday Oct 29th
Bauhaus - Bela Lugosi's Dead

From Wiki: Together for only six weeks, Bauhaus entered the studio for the first time at Beck Studios in Wellingborough to record a demo. The band recorded five songs; one of the tracks from the session, "Bela Lugosi's Dead", running more than nine minutes, was released as the group's debut single in August 1979 on Small Wonder Records as Bauhaus (the 1919 abandoned).

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Two Weeks

It's been almost two weeks since Dexy's daddy moved up to Seattle from Las Vegas. We're settling in nicely. At least I think we are. Mostly, I feel like Dexy and I have exhaled for the first time in months, if not years. And I'm definitely noticing a change in her with regard to having Daddy/Man Energy in the house, which IMO, is excellent. She needed this. And so did I.

Also cool... for the first time in over a year, Dexy is back in her own bed, in her own room, all night long, without anymore of the crying/screaming/hysteria. It took about a week of sleepless nights & sheer misery for ALL of us to get to this place, but her dad and I are committed and we're sticking to our guns, and we ain't giving in, no matter what.

We eat our meals together as a family, usually at the dinner table (whoa!). We take walks, attend kid birthday parties, shop, share preschool pick ups and drop offs, take turns reading the bedtime stories & getting her dressed/undressed/bathed. Stuff I've been doing solo for four + years (except when her dad was here for his monthly visit), and I'm just so stinkin' glad I don't have to do it alone anymore.

To have someone to share this stuff with, not to mention watch and experience all the milestones, growth, and the language/writing/thinking development, etc. that marks Dexy's latest journey from preschooler to Kindergartner (which will be next fall - GASP!), just rocks. 

Added bonus? If I need to run out the door to grab eggs at the Farmer's Market, or want to chit-chat with a neighbor, or go out for dinner/drinks with my gal pals, or take a walk, etc. I can! The freedom in that, in ALL of it, is tremendous.

I'm grateful. I'm blessed. And for the first time, in a long time, I'm happy.

Yay me!