Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Back from Veg-ass

Home. It's weird being in this house without anyone to "care" for besides me, my kid -- oh and the Evil Toto of course.

I have a cough/cold too. That's what walking around in casinos will get ya. Sick. That, or the flight home on jetBlue did it. Maybe both? Who knows? I just feel like crap. We'll leave it at that. Btw, did I mention that flying just ain't no fun anymore? Yeah well... it ain't. 9-11 has sucked all the fun right out of it. And for what? So we can be "safe" from little old ladies and their white Velcro Reebok sneakers? Ha!

I'm seeing my accountant tomorrow. It'll be interesting to see how much the IRS (e.g. Bush Administration) plans to rape me for this year. The only good news is that I made less than poverty wages last year, so it puts me in the seriously poor assed tax bracket - so hopefully they won't take too much of my money.

Haven't seen dad since last Friday, but his housekeeper Marta went to visit over the weekend and both she and the facility owner say he is doing great, eating well, even walking around again. This is good news. Maybe he'll live to be 104 like Nicole's grandmother did. Ha! That would be so fitting. Anyway, I don't want to go see him til I'm over this lung butter of mine b/c it's not fair to the other residents if I get them all contaminated and shite.

I wish I had happier news to share. But I don't. Oh, today I watched "Atonement" and "No Country for Old Men"... both depressing and dark as shite. Damn. I need some happy movies in my collection, fo sho.

The end.

3 comments:

jjodanger said...

I hated No County for Old Men. Definitely, Maybe was good...

Two words: Palm Centro.

It's radical, dude. And it was only $104 clams with a 2 year contract.

Check it out. If you wanna, of course.

Smiling, Beguiling said...

Can't justify signing up with those AT&T bastards for another 2 years, not after they screwed me w/ this $600 piece of junk I'm carrying now. Fockers.

Smiling, Beguiling said...

Can't justify signing up with those AT&T bastards for another 2 years, not after they screwed me w/ this $600 piece of junk I'm carrying now. Fockers.